From Jody Pickens, District Attorney General, 26th Judicial District RE: Report of the Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury –
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-402, Official Misconduct, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A public servant commits an offense who, with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly:
(1) Commits an act relating to the public servant’s office or employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power;
(2) Commits an act under color of office or employment that exceeds the public servant’s official power;
or
(5) Receives any benefit not otherwise authorized by law.
The District Attorney General also considered Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, Theft, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.