From Jody Pickens, District Attorney General, 26th Judicial District RE: Report of the Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury –
[…] In sum, a review of the investigative report of the Tennessee Comptroller’s Office revealed questionable stewardship of taxpayers’ money within legal means but no evidence of criminal activity.
In considering whether a criminal statute was violated, the Office of the District Attorney General considered two offenses. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-402, Official Misconduct, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A public servant commits an offense who, with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly:
(1) Commits an act relating to the public servant’s office or employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power;
(2) Commits an act under color of office or employment that exceeds the public servant’s official power;
or
(5) Receives any benefit not otherwise authorized by law.
The District Attorney General also considered Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, Theft, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.
In applying the findings in the report of the Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury to the two statutes referenced above, the District Attorney General is charged with resolving the question whether anyone had committed “an act relating to the public servant’s office or employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power” or had committed “an act under color of office or employment that exceeds the public servant’s official power.” To answer this question, the District Attorney General reviewed the powers granted to the mayor in the charter of the City Jackson.